How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29282
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My son 20 yrs was admitted to ICU today due to unbelievable

This answer was rated:

My son 20 yrs was admitted to ICU today due to unbelievable pain and visble swelling of the middle of chest area - sternum area ,after tests and scans etc they realised there was a infection and inflamationn of heart membrane they also picked up a protein count of 300 .He is on drip,pain killers and anti biotics which makes him a little groggy he perspires alot but seems t have no or little temp or fever,physically heis extremely fit and is a club rugby player.I know time will heal with anti bodies etc but doctors were initially slightly puzzeld Your opionion would be appreciated Regards XXXXX XXXXX - Sout Africa

Hello,
Thanks for your question.
heart membrane infection is known as pericarditis.
The bacterial infection is usually caused by the introduction of the skin bacteria to the blood stream.
THis can happen during the course of rugby game any superficial wounds.
Rarely the bacteria can reach the heart causing these complications.
Another possibility can be the autoimmune causes.
This means the body's immune system can attack the heart membrane.
Another possibility can be IV drug use--but this is unlikely since your son is healthy with no known history of drug use.

Your son will gradually improve over time.
Although this is a serious condition, it seems he is getting excellent care.

Best wishes,


Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you