How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58697
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

just quickly, can anxiety be prolonging my sore throat and

This answer was rated:

just quickly, can anxiety be prolonging my sore throat and other symptoms...i meet most criteria for medical anxiety (hence being here!!)

Yes, it absolutely can

anxiety is probably make it worse

You seem to be having a rough time with it

But I can assure you that you are likely negative
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am having a really rough time with it Dr Phil. I just need to know if my symptoms and timescale fit. If so, im worried because I never get sore throats or colds etc. Especially as this one has no other symptoms, no headaches, fevers or night sweats etc. I know the only way for clarity is to be tested but it is 5 days until I know an answer and it's killing me. I'll probably be off work. It has taught me a big lesson. I really need your expert view on it.

No I don't think they fit at all
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what do you normally see Dr? I know you probably think I'm a terrible person, i'm really not, I'm just young and make stupid decisions sometimes..believe me ive learnt from this experience.

I don't think that

I see fever, chills, rash, 10-14 days out
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX excellent again..but what is an internist?

It's a GP for adults in the US
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

