How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58717
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

would the drug allopurinol teva be suitable to take as a tablet

This answer was rated:

would the drug allopurinol teva be suitable to take as a tablet for an unwanted pregnancy in the same way as other medications?
Thanks for this question
No, it would not.
This is a medication for gout.
It has nothing to do with pregnancy
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58717
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would it cause a termination?

Hi--no allopurinol isn't likely to cause a miscarriage or termination of a pregnancy. It could result in birth defects, though
No it will not reliably cause termination