How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58741
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

i am 66 years old, 3 years ago I was in hospital for arterial

This answer was rated:

i am 66 years old, 3 years ago I was in hospital for arterial artheritis and was given a high dose of steroids which did after a few weeks clear the problem, however I now have constant headaches, although not the very intent pain in the head I did have, but my vision does cause me a few problems now and again, I do have stiff neck and sometimes pain in my jaw, I don't want to waste the doctors time, as otherwise I am healthy, can you please advise me. thanks tricia
You definitely need checked for this again Tricia
This could be a recurrence of the arteritis
I would see your GP or another doctor ASAP and get the sed rate checked
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you, ***** ***** I have this headache for over 6 months I just feel its one of those things, would something else had happend if it was recurrence, thanks

Not necessarily
sometimes with arteritis, you can have symptoms for months
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

