How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58382
Experience:  GP in the United States
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi Phil mark here Thanks for reassurance over ibs it's still

This answer was rated:

Hi Phil mark here
Thanks for reassurance over ibs it's still there but coming and going I've had a couple of panics but not too bad. As you say serious dosnt give you wind and allow you to eat and poo normally ?
I am due for a last lft on Thursday l f t blood test. I've cut my hand on a design table at my office needed 7 stitches will this effect blood results ? Also I had a tetanus jab ??
Wow. that must have been a bad cut!
This will not affect the blood tests
yes, if you haven't had a tetanus jab in 10 years, you need one
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yep it was razor edged cnc sample making so all ok
Ok. I see.
Man, that sounds bad!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We get them as designers. ! So the esr ck c reactive won't be effected by the cut or tetanus ?
No I don't think so.
only slightly if at al
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ibs. Stop worrying ?? Hasn't got any worse from 3 weeks ago ??
Yes, stop worrying. Just get that colonoscopy next year
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Will do but you think all ok ? Would have got worse surely. Loose stools pain in one place etc ?
Yes, I do think you are okay Mark.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Cheers mate !!
I just get like a windy sensation after eating like mild indigestion stingy ish. Like nervous indigestion I'm guessing ???
Thanks Phil have a great XMAS if we don't soeak mate
Yes, that is it likely Mark.
I hope you guys have an awesome Xmas and your son is doing well too.
Take care and yes this is a nervous stomach/IBS/THE NIGGLES :)
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry Dr Phil I forgot to ask my cut looks clean but it has a cleanish liquid occasionally appearing on dressing is this normal ??
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm being told the fluid is normal those white blood cells doing there job is that correct ?
Yes, as long as it is pinkish or clear it is fine
yellow or pus is bad