How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58373
Experience:  GP in the United States
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

After first session of oxyplatin chemotherapy my fathers ALP

This answer was rated:

After first session of oxyplatin chemotherapy my fathers ALP level
Has jumped from 75 to 225. What could be the reason ?
He has metastic colorectal cancer with liver mets
still need help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please

Thanks for this question. This could be related to progression/non response of the cancer. It could simply be toxicity from the chemo as well. What is his CEA level trend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Well it was 65 just before start of chemo . The chemo is ixy

we will need to trend the CEA to see if he is responding.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was 60 beofre chemo and after the first infussion it jumped to 80.

so was a rise within 3 weeks . Surely it should have reduced right ?

also does metastic colon cancer respond tI chemo

or v few ppl do ?

That is correct. The rise in CEA could be due to inflammation during treatment as well. You need to check it after chemo is done
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I suppose your right . But is the ALP rise not too much from 75 to 225? Could that b liver failure ?

No that is not liver failure. The number would be much higher
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok that's a relief then . Are 8 mets in the liver alot ? One is 10 cm

Yes, that is a lot. I'm sorry
Yes, that is a lot. I'm sorry
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are a lot of ppl generally resistant to chemotherapy ?

No, not really. Most respond quite well.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for feedback. Thank you. :) Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page
