How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58383
Experience:  GP in the United States
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had apolip removed 3 weeks ago and still bleeding a little

This answer was rated:

I had apolip removed 3 weeks ago and still bleeding a little is this normal they had to leave abit in. surgeon said she would be very surprised if anything is wrong
No this is not normal.
You should not be bleeding after 3 weeks
You need to call the surgeon or been seen right away
this could be a major issue
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

does this mean a hsterretomy

Yes, possibly
or they may need to go in again and cauterize
I'm sorry about the late reply
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** to have stopped now only a spot Thursday none Friday spot Sat none today so far. Thanks for your help op was April 21st.

You're welcome. Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
I appreciate the excellent rating.

I would be happy to help you in the future. Just ask for Dr. Phil in your question opening or bookmark this page
