How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35522
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I am a 59 year old male, I'm suffering from a distended

This answer was rated:

Hi, I am a 59 year old male, I'm suffering from a distended stomach and severe loss of appetite/weight loss, I've had a colonoscopy, gastroscopy, CT scan (small intestine), ultrasound of pancreas/gallbladder all of which resulted in no diagnosis. I am just finishing a course of penicillin for a suspected small bowel bacterial overgrowth which doesn't appear to have worked (although I never had a breath test/other tests to confirm this).
Any help/thoughts would be most appreciated
Hi. Besides the weight loss and distended stomach any problems with your bowel movements? Any actual abdominal pain? And do you have any other medical conditions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, bowel movements are fairly regular although stools are loose, abdominal discomfort more than pain but this is variable eg I have had this lower left and right (below navel) and also upper right below ribs, I take candesatan/felodipine (BP meds, well controlled) and rabeprazole for excess stomach acid, no other medical conditions.

Many thanks, Derek

OK Derek. Have you had a gastric emptying study, a HIDA scan of your gall bladder, and a screen for an H pylori stomach infection?
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Have you had any of those?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no to all, can I get them done privately?

Are you seeing a gastroenterologist, and, if so, what is his opinion about all of this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was, info as my original message but he has discharged me as he thought penicillin would resolve

OK--yes you can get those studies privately but first you need to contact him and ask him about them. I can't be certain about the exact problem here but you could have gastroparesis--a sluggishly emptying stomach--or a poorly emptying gall bladder, or an H pylor infection, or more than one of those together