How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29282
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

If I take half a sildenafil and miss out my morning isosorbide

This answer was rated:

if I take half a sildenafil and miss out my morning isosorbide tablet for 24 hours is it safe?
Hi and thanks for query,Both of these drugs cause hypotension causing dizziness to an extent that it can result in serious problems so i would suggest not to take it in any way as the consequences can be very serious.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I have a different opinion.You should wait at least 48 hours between isosorbide and sildenafil doses to avoid any dizziness from interactions.If you take sildenafil, then you need to wait 2 days before starting isosorbide.If you take isosorbide, you need to wait 2 days to take sildenafil.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29282
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you