How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49192
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was wondering do I have genital warts or raised gland

This answer was rated:

Hi I was wondering do I have genital warts or raised glands?
This is Dr. David
would you like to upload a clear jpg photo of the area you are worried about
here are instructions
type a word in the textbox and highlight it
then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg
this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer
http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
where are these warts you are worried about?
how old are you?
how long have you had them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Above the penis below stomach area. I'm 32 not sure how long these raised areas have been here.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did that work?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you confirm if you got my images?
those look like water warts or molloscum contagiosum
which are water warts spread by contact.
they are caused by a virus
but your body clears them in 6-12 months
they are not dangerous.
http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/molluscum-contagiosum/basics/definition/con-20026391
you can read more there.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, are these sexual warts that need removed?
no, these molloscum contagiosum warts do not need to be removed.
but they can be spread through sexual contact.
but they are not dangerous.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How have I got these if I'm married? Are these easily caught?? Is there any treatment over the counter for them?
yes, they are easily caught and spread.
Prescription creams and gels containing retinoids, such as tretinoin (Atralin, Retin-A, others), adapalene (Differin) and tazarotene (Avage, Tazorac) can be used to treat molluscum contagiosum
also other creams with Cantharidine solution can help as well
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Last questions are these the same as a genital wart? And do I need to see a sexual health nurse?
no, these are not the same as genital warts
these are water warts or molloscum contagiosum.
they are caused by a different virus than genital warts.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok, but do I need to see a sexual health nurse? Or do I just carry on with things?
you don't have to see a sexual health nurse.
these water warts don't need treatments with antibiotics or antiviral therapy
they are not dangerous but can be very contagious.
you can see a doctor to confirm their diagnosis.
but they are not dangerous.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your help. Would you recommend me getting a second opinion or is that just paranoia?
you can always get a second opinion.
that is up to you.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But your happy that these are Water warts or Molloscum Contagiosum
yes, that is what I have said from the beginning.
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thank you for your help