How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58756
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Thank you. I have a serious issue with alcoholism....My

This answer was rated:

Thank you.
I have a serious issue with alcoholism....My Latest blood and liver test showed tricilides cholesterol at 3.6%.....But i am more worried about the liver test where the enzymes record showed 95%....My doctor said it should be 55%.
My hospital consultant is not to worried as he says its still within the tolerance range.
Is part of my liver Destroyed....I have no adverse systems.
Kindly reply.
Thanks for this question.are they still in the normal range?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ref
The gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) blood test measures the level of the enzyme GGT in the blood.
Test carried 0n the 2nd of february showed enzyme level at 95%...As advised the doctor says maximum level should be 65%
However hs is concerned but the hospital consultant is not he says its still within tolerance limits
Then you are probably still within the normal rangeI recommend an ultrasound of the liver.you probably have some fatty liver disease
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
is fatty liver disease serious to worry about......And most importantly are you concerned about the level of enzymes showing at 95%.
Please give indept reply as this is the last question on the subject.
Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
12/02/2016 01:58
Still Waiting foa Answer.
Please reply
is fatty liver disease serious to worry about......And most importantly are you concerned about the level of enzymes showing at 95%.
Please give indept reply as this is the last question on the subject.
Thanks
yes, it can be.but you can correct it with weight loss95% is high but still likely in the normal rangewe won't know anything until you do an ultrasound
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
12/02/2016 07:44
Thank you for your reassurance....
Just to confirm these high enzymes are due to excess alcohol...Since i am underweight anyway and only eat once a day...
Do you thing it could be as a result of many other factors and not just alcohol....As said i am a very heavy alcohol drinker....
sorry to trouble you again....
Many thanks
Mr Raja
no problem Mr Rajaplease don't forget a positive rating after thisno it is just alcohol related
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you