How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 48704
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dr I have being doing IUI insemination to get pregnant

This answer was rated:

Hello Dr
I have being doing IUI insemination to get pregnant ,I have done 3 times with no success and I have some doubts about the technique.
Is it supposed syringe catheter to hit the wall of the uterus so hard that couse bleeding and discomfort for a few days? In this case would be possible that the sperm was injected in the uterus tissue (flesh)instead of freely near of the fallopian tubes to reach the egg?
would this be the reason failure?
I am really confused, please help me...
Ana Semedo
This is Dr. Davidthe fallopian tubes are inside of the uterus.they may have injected through the cervical os (hole) and into the uterus which will make it easier for the sperm to get into the fallopian tube to reach the would be more difficult to inject the sperm on the outside of the cervix. which would force the sperm to have to swim through the cervix os.dilating the cervcal os during the injection can cause cramps and some mild bleeding for a few days.are you using a sperm donor? or is your male partner donating the semen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am using a donor.
what causes the bleeding? the catheter hurting the uterus?
Do you have any advice that can help my next insemination successful?
dilating the cervical os to get the semen into the uterus can cause cramping and some mild can try to take some ibuprofen or naproxen sodium with food prior to the procedure to decrease painhave you had a Hysterosalpingogram to check for openness of your Fallopian tubes that would allow the egg and sperm to meet
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes I did that 2 years ago and it was ok.
I never took any stimulating for ovulation, do you think I should? is it safe enough?
I would not take any ovulating stimulating agents without talking first to your IVF team.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me: for using
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you