How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65671
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

MY son 42 years old having a problem with the plaque in his

This answer was rated:

MY son 42 years old having a problem with the plaque in his artery. He is taking blood thinning medicine. Is there any way to stop taking this medicine as it is going to end his career in the police force. This has caused him to be depressed. is there a cure for this sickness?

Hello.

There is more than one medicine for plaque

Is this heart disease?

What medicine?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is a heart disease..single vessel disease in left circumflex.

What medicine is he on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it possible to consult a cardiologist on this website?

HI.

I have to train and test in cardiology for my board certification.

In addition I have advanced functional cardiology training.

I need to know what medicine you are talking about.

There is no one more highly trained than myself on the site at this moment.

Can you tell me the medication?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
clopidogrel and bisoprolol

OK.

It would not be recommended that this be stopped.

The left circumflex is a serious artery.

He should have a stent.

Perhaps he already has a stent?

In this case he should have been on clopidogrel and aspirin for a year.

It might, after that, get away with just aspirin.

Stopping both would be risky.

It also depends on the type of stent.

If he has not stent, then that needs to be considered.

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No stent yet..what kind of stent would you recommend? Would he have to aspirin for the rest of his life?

The type of stent depends on the degree of blockage, the postition, and what the surgeon uses most frequently with most success.

He would need to stay on aspirin.

Please make sure he sees a cardiologist to review his angiogram.

Please click a positive rating at the top of this page.

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your advice

You are welcome.

Please click a positive at the scale at the top of the page.

This is how we are paid.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry one more question, you mentioned that type of stent depends on the degree of blockage. Well he has been told he has moderate blockage. Does it means that he does not reqiure stent at this stage?

If he has no problems and moderate blockage, he might not require a stent.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you explain what you mean by "if he has no problems". What kind of problems you are indicating?

Chest pain, angina, etc.

I have not seen a single positive rating for any of my answers. we are only paid per positive.

And we are beyond the scope of the original question.

Please do that on the rating scale, and I will be happy to follow up.

DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you