How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I suffer from depression for the last20years i'm now51 years

Customer Question

I suffer from depression for the last20years i'm now51 years old. I have tried many anti-depressants i'ts been hit and miss with medication. I have been on citalopram 40mg for 7years i get very eling loeelow days and find it difficult to get out of bed in the morning. I feel (what for another day of feeling low). I also suffer from restless leg syndrome. The only medication that really helped me was co-proxamol , Distalgesics for my legs and i can also say it helped with my depression and anxiety. I work full time and finding time to see my gp is a problem at times. I'm not sure if you can prescibe me co-proxamol on a named prescription i know address of a pharmacy who still can aguire them . Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

have you tried ECT or TMS?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can the doctor please contact me on line then. I have paid£27 for information. I'm available to go on line now.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I am asking if you have tried ECT or TMS?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What kind of information is that. Of course i have tried everything. I need to chat to a doctor as promised.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

You have tried ECT and TMS both?

those are not medicines

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I know they are not medicine i'ts therapy. Why can't you phone me as promised for advice and conversation on the phone with so called expertise. I'm willing to pay the fee .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I cannot provide a call. I'm sorry

It is open to all experts though

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Then provide me with another expert who can help me. Give me a e-mail address to have life conversation. Or give me a call on my mobile number.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I think you are just making money out of people. £27 for nothing. You could not be bothered just to give me a simple telephone call.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Fine i'll go on line for chat what's the address
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will never use your service again. How many £ 27 you rip off people .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 11 months ago.

I'm happy to continue here via chat if you like

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What an expert all he did was asked me guestions have i tried therapy. You are con artist put this on your testomonials£27 for questions!!!!! Very poor servive . Your advert is brilliant
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You are playing games sending the same text. After fobbing me off and how many other people you fob off. Don't bother contacting me again. Playing games like children very unprofessional indeed.