How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29284
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I had an endoscopy,and was told I had a lot of bile in my

This answer was rated:

I had an endoscopy,and was told I had a lot of bile in my stomach,I had my gallbladder out over a year ago ,could this be making me feel nauseous,and I often don't want to eat and am bloated

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes you can develop symptoms from excess bile acid in the stomach.
In the absence of gallbladder, bile goes to the small intestine directly from the liver where bile is produced.
Excess bile can go to the stomach as well.
Nausea, diarrhea, bloating are common symptoms.
These symptoms can be treated with bile acid sequestrants like cholestyramine.
Cholestyramine binds with excess bile in the stomach and relieves the symptoms.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a test I can have to prove it is the bile

Bile is green in color and they can aspirate it from the stomach to test it.

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks

Very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/