How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6725
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I am a male 70 it is an embarising question but i noticed

This answer was rated:

i am a male 70 it is an embarising question but i noticed blood in my semen last night
Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: i feel fine
Customer: not that i can think of

Dear customer,
Thank you for your question.

Blood in the semen is called hematospermia. This condition though alarming, is a very common symptom, and is most commonly due to benign conditions such as inflammation within the male reproductive tract (prostatitis or seminal vesiculitis), but can also be due to infection. Inflammation of the gland (prostatitis) can cause a tear in one of the fragile veins of the prostate gland predisposing to bleed.

Hematospermia often resolves on its own, but even one episode of bleeding into the seminal fluid will take a few weeks to clear up completely.

However, if the hematospermia is persistent (>2 months without any defined cause) then there is some concern.

However in your case, this episode is likely to be benign and harmless, and you have no reason to be worried.

You can just have a physical examination by a doctor and if required a scan to know more about the health of the prostate.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
thankyou very much for putting me at rest that is a big relief to me

Dear customer,
You are welcome!!
Glad that I could help.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you