How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 58357
Experience:  GP in the United States
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a red swelling on my upper lip's edge 4 days ago. I

This answer was rated:

Hi,I had a red swelling on my upper lip's edge 4 days ago. I thought it must be a cold sore. I have a 6 months old daughter and 5 years old son. To avoid spreading the virus to my children, I wore a cold sore patch and a surgical mask. The next day the sore had a white center just like a pimple and the white center was removed while I was trying to replace the patch. It started go away since yesterday (3rd day). I'll attach a photo from today. Do you think it is a cold sore or a pimple on my lip? If it is a cold sore do you think it is still contagious? Should I continue wearing the patch and the mask?


Looks like a cold sore.
I would keep it covered until it scabs over.

then you should be fine

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Should I continue to wear the mask? I wear the mask because I was told it can spread through saliva and my baby daughter can sometimes touch my mouth area while I am carrying her or breastfeeding her.

yes, you should

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Dr. Phil, I have taken another photo today. It looks like the sore is healing (5th day). Can you please tell me if it is still contagious? Should I continue keeping it covered?

agree it is probably not contagious at this point

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you!