How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 48765
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I woke up with a cold sore on Monday. It looks like it is

This answer was rated:

Hi,I woke up with a cold sore on Monday. It looks like it is healing today. I'll attach photos from yesterday and today. Do you think it is still contagious?The first photo is from yesterday and the second one is from today.


yes, there could still be some virus shedding from the cold sore today as it continues to heal

are you worried about spreading the virus to family members?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am currently wearing a cold sore patch and a surgical mask to prevent spreading of the virus to my 6 months old daughter who I am breastfeeding and my 5 years old son.

I see.

keep washing your hands frequently, no kissing for now

it will heal up soon.

you don't have to worry.

you can try to take some zinc supplements which could help boost your immune system to help fight off this cold sore.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I believe it is non-contagious once it is disappears completely?

once it heals up completely the amount of viral shedding is much much less.

but type 1 herpes virus is very common and is often can be spread to children and in family situations.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you!

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area
here is my website if you need to reach me:
Thanks for using

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
One more question. Should I continue to wear the mask and the patch until it disappears completely?

yes, I would wear the patch and use the mask until the skin heals up completely

and then you can stop those measures.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

you are welcome.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you