How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12086
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Since receiving your first answer I've seen a health

This answer was rated:

Since receiving your first answer I've seen a health professional who discovered fever (38.1), raised BP (considerably above my normal level) and confirmed that my lungs were clear. When I mentioned that I had very recently developed bladder weakness a urine sample was taken: from a preliminary view he thought there was blood and protein in my urine. Full analysis not yet available.During the last few days my fever has abated thanks to paracetamol and i'm feeling a bit more like myself. However, clear nasal discharges have resumed with a need to cough deeply at times. Are these symptoms related? Unfortunately, they're uncomfortable to live with.I'm seeing my GP tomorrow afternoon, so don't need an immediate response. However, in view of your offer of a free trial, I'd be happy to receive any thoughts/suggestions you may have. Thanks. Ronald MacDonald


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Ronald,

How old are you?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hello. I'm 75 years old. I have no other medical problems. The only medication I take is 2.5mg of Lisinopril daily for raised blood pressure. I've been taking it for around 10 years and it has kept my BP under good control all that time.

Thank you for that additional information.

I do not believe that these are all related.

The good news?

Your GP should be able to get to the bottom of what is going on tomorrow.


Dr. Rick MD FACS

I wish you the very best.

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you