How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9507
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I have had a rash appear on my forearm it feels hot and

This answer was rated:

Hi I have had a rash appear on my forearm it feels hot and itchy it has no appeared on my other forearm

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

This is likely to be due to an allergic reaction - probably a reaction to something your skin came in contact with. Also known as acute urticaria or hives, this type of rash usually clears up spontaneously in about 24-48 hours. You can also apply 1%Cortisone , available without a prescription to decrease the itching. Applying a cool pack to the rash can also decrease the itching and inflammation.

I hope this helps.

Please let me know if you need more information. If not, please rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the

screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply

box and let me know.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi well it's got worse in 24 hours and spread to my other arm

Please take Zyrtec (cetrizine) available without a prescription - if this is due to an allergy, it will clear. Also apply teh Cortisone ointment.

If the rash increases or spreads after 24 hours of teh Zyrtec, please consult a doctor.

I hope this helps.

Please let me know if you need more information. If not, please rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the

screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply

box and let me know.

Thank you.

I hope this helps.

Please let me know if you need more information. If not, please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.

Thank you.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you