How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7079
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

I'm a 53 year old otherwise healthy woman. I started getting

This answer was rated:

Hi there, my name is*****'m a 53 year old otherwise healthy woman. I started getting symptoms of a bad cold Thursday night. by Friday it started feeling more like flu although I had the jab in October. I think I've had a fever (don't have a thermometer) and have the symptoms of a head cold with a very painful chesty cough which when I bring up phlegm it is brown. Rather than sharp stabbing pain my chest feels a bit like it's burning. I'm wondering if I could have pneumonia although my breathing is OK. Thanks

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

It is unlikely that you are having pneumonia since you don't have difficulty in breathing and also the presence of headaches and body aches points more towards the flu. A cough with phlegm can also occur with flu. You are likely having an increase in acidity of the stomach due to stress and this is causing the acid to reflux into your chest and cause the burning sensation. You should take acid-lowering medication such as ranitidine which will be available in your pharmacy. You should drink plenty of water and should take paracetamol to lower your body temperature. You will recover in another day or two.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok so you also don't think it is a chest infection of some kind? I know antibiotics are bad on the whole but am worried that maybe I should be taking some to get on top of this. Thanks
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No that's fine. I
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No that's fine. I'll take some ant-acid medication and try to see my GP tomorrow. Thanks

Dear customer,
You are very welcome!!
Glad that I could help.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Dr. Ravoof and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you