How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I had my mirena coil taken out 9 weeks ago (been in for 5

This answer was rated:

Hi, I had my mirena coil taken out 9 weeks ago (been in for 5 years) . I still haven’t had a period and done a few test which thankfully have been negative! My husband have been using condoms so I am 100% sure I’m not pregnant.
Is this normal.?


We can also chat by hone and skype.


Yes. This can happen.

If you do not start your cycle within the next 6 weeks then you should make an appointment with your OB/GYN for a complete exam and some blood work.

Until you can continue to use spermicidal vaginal foam with condoms to decease your chance of becoming pregnant.
Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Ok thank you.