How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3057
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Was wondering if you can help me? I'm getting a really bad

This answer was rated:

Hi was wondering if you can help me? I'm getting a really bad stabbing pain on my right side of chest just on top of my right breast it's just really sore and I'm worried about it a bit


How old are you ?

Any other symptoms?

Any known medical problem ?

Since how long you are experiencing this pain?

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm 33. No other symptoms. For about an hour on and off
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I've had back ache plus sore arms for over a week as well
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My ecg showed up ischemic but my echo was clear normal

If there is ischemia on ECG and you have chest pain now I would suggest that you go to ER and have a repeat ECG and assess for an acute coronary syndrome

This should not be ta***** *****ghtly and i would suggest an immediate evaluation

Anxiety can cause such ind of symptoms but that can only be considered once ischemia or active ischemia is ruled out

Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My echo was normal though the consultant said everything was normal nothing to worry about.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have back pain and arm pain for over 2 weeks now plus I have weakness in my right side

Echo is not a very good test to confirm ECG evidence of ischemia

It has to be either exercise tolerance test or CT angiography

Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It said mild lvh on my referral that's why I had to get an echo. The pain is on my ribs on the right hand side of chest
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Don't know if it's cause I've got upper back pain too

But as i said an evaluation with Exercise tolerance test is required

Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I've book in for an exercise test will this definitely show if there's anything up?

yes it will pick an ischemia and if it is also normal you don,t have to worry

Please do let me know if you have any other questions
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
See LVH is that ischemia?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Cause it's only lvh that's mentioned on referral
No LVH doesn't means an ischemia but ischemia can cause LVH and it is one of the cause of LVH
Please do let me know if you have any other question
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards
DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you