How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59947
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am taking Clarityromycin, taken four tablets and feel like

This answer was rated:

I am taking Clarityromycin, taken four tablets and feel like I have a lump in the back of my throats and squeezing round my neck


This is very dangerous

stop taking the drug immediately and go to ER

it is probably an allergic reaction

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have called NHS 24 and they never said that to me?

They are wrong

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am waiting on them calling me back and have been told it can take three hours, is there anything I should be doing in the meantime

do you have benadryl or any allergy meds at home?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you still there please

I answered

do you have any allergy meds at home?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am going to be seen by a GP thank you

welcome

would you mind rating me 5 stars for my time and effort?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No problem thank you

welcome :)

thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you