How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2619
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Difficulties encountered & tortuous colon and excessive

This answer was rated:

difficulties encountered & tortuous colon and excessive atypical looping and haemorrhoidal tissue first diagnosed 2016 as IBSdespite prescribed suppositories bowel movement difficult painful
I have a good balanced diet exercise and recent ct scan was clear for cancer is their any treatment to improve this condition
thank ou


How old are you ?

Any other symptoms ?

What are your current medicines ?


Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Intermittent pain in lower right groin
Ramipril & statin

Do you have colonoscopy done as well?


Customer: replied 26 days ago.
the colonoscopy in 2016 report shows states tortuous colon & excessive atypical loopng

Thanks for the information

There is no issue in having a tortuous colon if it is not giving any symptoms of gut obstruction

You should take stool softeners like miralax as constipation can worsen the symptoms

Increase the amount of fibers in the diet you take

Regarding hemorrhoid it depends upon how severe it is

If it is early or grade 1 you need only stool softeners

Please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
You can continue even after giving the RATING


DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you