How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3155
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I would like to know your opinion on Propecia and if it's

This answer was rated:

I would like to know your opinion on Propecia and if it's safe and would you recommend it? You hear a lot of horror stories online. Thanks very much. Tom.


Why you want to use it ?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thinning hair.

Thanks for the information

Yes you can use it for this purpose and it is used effectively in treating this problem

Although there are certain side effects like decrease libido,erectile dysfunction etc but they happen in less than 10% of cases




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for the answer. Are there any tests you can undertake before trying Propecia, something that tell you if you are at risk of the side effects?

You should have a kidney and liver function test and if normal you can start it




Thank you and regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you!