How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51028
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was trying to take a top off a bottle which was really

This answer was rated:

I was trying to take a top off a bottle which was really hard going so I used a knife and stabbed myself in the hand. It's not bleeding now nor is it a big cut but it is rather deep.
Part of my hand is very sore and I can't touch it. I'm wondering if this will just go away in time or whether I should see someone?Thanks
Wendy


it sounds like the knife was clean

you may benefit from going to the ER or A&E department at your local hospital and getting a stitch to help close the wound.

you will need to keep the area very clean and covered and dry with dressings.

icing with a bag of ice can help decrease pain and swelling.

it will heal with time.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm just taking a photo so you can see it. I'll send it through asap.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
IMG_1384.JPG

I see it. it is on the back of the hand

it looks closed now

I can't see how deep the wound is.

do you know how to dress the wound and keep it clean?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I do but I'm more worried out the pain.
Thanks for your help.
Wendy

if you see a doctor at the ER or A&E, they can prescribe you some pain medications

and you should bandage the area an ice it with a bag of ice wrapped in a towel

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you