How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2773
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have been having ectopics for 6 months, however they

This answer was rated:

Hi
I have been having ectopics for 6 months, however they getting worse when I go gym or do cardio. I have few test done like ECG, echo, stress test and 24 holter they came as normal and it just ectopics due to anxiety. But when I do exercise they are getting worse and every 2 or 3 beat is ectopics, what should I do ? Any suggestion
Thanks
Wasif

Hello Wasif! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

I would suggest that you should discuss with your doctor about starting a beta blocker to help with the palpitations

I would also suggest that you should have thyroid function test as well to see if any hyperfunctioning thyroid is the reason for your palpitations and ectopics




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have had thorid test which is normal.

So considering the symptoms I would suggest that you need to be on beta-blocker drug

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is this something to worry about ?
My ECHO, Ecg was normal and stress test too. Do I need to go with further investigation for heart ?

No nothing to worry about and no more tests for heart

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
These test were done in 10/2017, do I need to have another set of test? Sorry to ask so many questions but fluttering in the chest real concerns me
Thanks

No you don,t need any further test at present but only medicine to treat your symptoms

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Last one, is it common to have every 2 beat as ectopics when I exercise and some dizzy spell after exercise for 5 mins

Yes it can occur with ectopics but good thing is that your heart looks good

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you so much Ehtisham.
Did you look Echo and stress test which I attach ?
Please advice me how to rate the advice

yes that looks fine

please click 5-stars on top of your screen to rate my service

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you