How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My thumb became a bit numb after using crutches for a fall

This answer was rated:

My thumb became a bit numb after using crutches for a fall months ago. Crutches abandoned but thumb still tingling. Woke up a couple of days ago with paraesthesia of 3rd and 4th fingers on same hand. Now having difficulty holding a pen and cutlery..
Both hands are affected by inflamatory osteoarthritis.

Hello Alan! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Sorry to hear about this

It seems like a carpal tunnel syndrome

There is a compression of median nerve which lead to numbness and paraesthesia

If non-steroidal anti inflammatory and physical therapy is not working you should have a local steroid injection

Osteoarthritis can cause pain but numbness usually indicate a trapped nerve




Thank you and regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you. I've been taking NSAID for years for my osteoarthritis. It was a shock to struggle to cut my food this lunchtime!
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Paraesthesia follows my ulnar nerve and not median nerve. Think carpal tunnel syndrome is wrong.

In that case you should have a nerve conduction study and an evaluation of cervical spine

Regards