How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12293
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Dear Sirs! I understand how bizarre my question can sound,

This answer was rated:

Dear Sirs!I understand how bizarre my question can sound, given the circumstances, but still it is an urgent matter for me.I was staying in a hotel and masturbated in a bathroom (in my room).
I fear that I could have obtained HIV, if some semen or blood of the previous visitor had been on the facilities (or on the soap, which was dry and in the box and was not exposed to
fresh air or light) and then came in contact with my penis (or some small wounds on penis or hands, if there were some, I do not remember their presence though).Can you look at it seriously and answer (with explanation), what is the probability for me to have obtained HIV (or other disease)? Even small real probability frightens me.Thank you for your prospective reply, I really appreciate your help.P.S. I have OCD, but I am really not sure that my fears are caused by it.P.S.P.S. I have also caught a strong chill after returning from the city where I stayed (Kyiv in Ukraine), but I think it is caused by a cold snowy weather and my not wearing a hat, and not by HIV.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

You have absolutely a zero chance of catching HIV, or anything else, from the situation you have described.

You can safely masturbate in the hotel room

There is a ZERO real possibility of your catching HIV in this situation.

No further explanation needed

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you