How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I am epileptic, Sunday I had an absence and collapsed

Customer Question

I am epileptic, Sunday I had an absence and collapsed falling on my face ,I have carpet burn on nose and forehead plus swelling can that bring on extra seizures until healed.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Sorry to hear this

It can precipitate an attack of epilepsy only if the wound on the face or head is open and it become infected

If it is not then you should not be at risk of an epileptic attack




Thank you and regards