How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I burst a small blood vessel in my penis a few months ago.

Customer Question

hi I burst a small blood vessel in my penis a few months ago. Iv'e had inflamation ever since and have been taking nurofen for it since then but still havn't seen the urologist yet. Today I noticed that a part of my shaft is harder than usual when erect. Is this normal and caused by inflamation???
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry to hear about your problem

It seems that there is a thrombosed vein on your penis shaft

This can occur if someone has a burst vein on the glans

There should be no problem in the functioning of your penis

Sometime this hardness can get better in a few weeks

If you feel pain other than taking nurofen you can use Vaseline to keep the penis well lubricated

There is absolutely nothing serious in it




Thank you and regards