How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2783
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Short of breath. Fatigue. Trouble walking as normal. Soar

Customer Question

Short of breath. Fatigue. Trouble walking as normal. Soar back of mouth / top of throat when swallow even liquid. Soar periferal vision with both eyes. Increased body temperature. Loss of appatite. 6 days of these symptoms.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 16 days ago.

Hello Tom! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 16 days ago.

Do you have cough or chest pain?

Have you used any medicine in last 6 days?

Regards

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have a dry cough!
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 16 days ago.

How severe is the shortness of breath?

Regards

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Moderate shortness of breath. Have been treatying as flu. With Lempsip, strepsils and parasetamol in moderation.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 16 days ago.

Thanks for the information

This most likely is a viral flu

Your symptoms suggest that you do need Tamiflu

You should see the doctor as shortness of breath is a worrying thing

You can continue with paracetamol and anti histamine like Loratadine but I would advise to get an examination




Thank you and regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 16 days ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards