How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51434
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am 21 years old and female, relatively free of health

Customer Question

Hi I am 21 years old and female, relatively free of health problems, however over the course of the last few weeks I have been experiencing pain in my upper back and shoulder (left) and a squeezing of the heart. It feels like it constantly needs to be cracked. I was taking modafinil but have since stopped. I am currently experiencing a large amount of heat and pain in the left side of my chest and shoulder and it is tingling. It is more severe than it has been and feels like an anxiety attack (though I have had that before and can differentiate). Do you think I am having a heart attack? Please help quickly.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

no, you are not having a heart attack

you are showing signs of bad anxiety symptoms

you need to talk to your doctor about more treatment for your anxiety symptoms