How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12308
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Second opinion] I developed an age spot on my lower left

This answer was rated:

second opinion] I developed an age spot on my lower left lip. What treatment is available to get rid of it? Preferably non surgical.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Can you upload a closeup, in excellent focus picture showing the lesion on your lip?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Lower lip

Thank you for the picture.

I suggest you consult with a dermatologist or a cosmetic surgeon for a complete evaluation.

But, unfortunately, I think surgery is going to be the only viable option to get rid of that spot.

That being said surgical excision should provide you with excellent, long term, cosmetic results....

Make sense?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can you so microdermabrasion on lip?

That is an excellent question and the answer is:

Maybe.

It depends on how deep the age spot goes. Also, it is very difficult to get a good cosmetic result that way on the lip as even the slightest color variation on the edge of the treatment is very visible.

I still think surgical excision is going to give the best cosmetic result.

But, after examining you, the dermatologist will be able to go over all your options in depth.

Make sense?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

wieyedoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you