How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2976
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Can back pain cause you to get a shooting sharp pain in

This answer was rated:

Hi can back pain cause you to get a shooting sharp pain in chest. I’ve been having back pain,hand and arm pain plus a shooting sharp pain in my left side of chest?

Hello Lisa! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Yes it can cause such pain due to the entrapment of nerve in the spine




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can it cause tingling in both legs too

Yes it can cause tingling too

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I’m getting a sharp stabbing pain in my left side of chest now I’m getting it on my right side too. I’ve been to doctor but they aren’t any help. I just don’t know what this could become
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Be

Well i would suggest a spinal evaluation with an MRI of the Cervical spine

This can be due to anxiety as well

Vitamin B12 deficiency,thyroid disorder,diabetes, etc can all cause such symptoms

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you