How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3691
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I think I may have Chlamydia. I had protected oral sex but I

This answer was rated:

I think I may have Chlamydia. I had protected oral sex but I have all of the symptoms.

Hello Dan O Brian! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Can you please mention your symptoms?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
A little clear discharge and an aching full pain in my left testicle.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I mean dull pain

Thanks for the information

The risk of catching a chlamydia infection with a protected sex is generally very low

Sometime there can be a small cut on the penis and if it is not covered by the condom then chlamydia can spread

Considering your symptoms I would suggest you to take a test for Chlamydia

Even if it turn out to be positive there is nothing to worry as it is completely curable with antibiotic




Thank you and regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you.

You are welcome Dan O,Brien

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards