How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 36686
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I currently have shingles at the top inside if my leg near

This answer was rated:

I currently have shingles at the top inside if my leg near the groin, I am on Valaciclovir 1000mg x3 a day for a week. I am on the 2nd day if the tablets but I am concerned as the cluster of blisters is surrounded by a large red area that is hot to the touch and is getting bigger each day? Is this normal for Shingles? The shingles area is about the size of a 10p piece and the red area is about 4” x 4”

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Could you please post a photo of that for me on this page?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** to add I gave Rheumatoid Arthritis and usually take Methotrexate 10mg by injection weekly but haven’t taken it for 2 weeks as I have had an operation for a fractured leg, same leg by the way !

The photo please?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
This was taken yesterday

Got it--thanks

Actually that's normal for shingles and nothing to worry about

All that will clear in a short time as you continue the Valtrex

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
This is today

That's still expected--the Valtrex will soon take care of it

Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you so much! I was starting to panic as my cousin said it could cellulitis �� thanks again