How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2929
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had an endoscopy procedure done approximately 2 years ago.

This answer was rated:

HiI had an endoscopy procedure done approximately 2 years ago. I was dx with 4 ulcers at that time and prescribed triple therapy, I also had 4 ulcers. the follow up endoscopy showed that treatment was successful. I have now received a letter for a follow up endoscopy, any idea why this might be? tanking you in advance


Were these ulcers present in stomach or duodenum?

Regards

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
i had 2 duodenum which were classed as significantly large and 2 smaller ones. and they also found that I had heli-cobactor and treated that with triple therapy. I had a repeat endo done after that which showed the treatment was successful and ulcers healed

Do you have any symptoms at present?

Regards

Usually it is not required to confirm eradication with a repeat endoscopy or a follow up endoscopy at two years

The only reason could be a suspicious ulcer which require a follow up but as I said it is nor a routine to do endoscopy two years after successful eradication of H.Pylori duodenal ulcer




Thank you and regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you