How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10087
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had a stent fitted last June after Stemi heart attack, Now

This answer was rated:

I had a stent fitted last June after Stemi heart attack, Now taking 0.75mg Aspirin and 1.25mg Ramipril. I had a hair transplant some years ago and wanted another one to finish it off. I know that Lidocaine is used with Epinephrine but have seen info that this may not be safe. Would it be safe for me to have smaller surgeries that would last up to 2 hours and just have the Lidocaine with no Epinephrine added. Also is it safe to stop the aspirin for a few days before surgery.


Yes, with some precautions like diluted epinephrine and judicious use along with continuous monitoring of your blood pressure during the procedure and a dose of your regular Ramipril in the morning before the procedure, the hair transplant can be done.

Having high blood pressure has never stopped anyone from getting a hair transplant and experienced hair restoration specialists know the protocols of operating on individuals with high blood pressure.

And the aspirin should be stopped at least 5 days before the procedure. You will need to go to your Cardiologist for a recommendation to stop using the Aspirin. While it is usually allowed, I always send my patients to their cardiologist before this decision is taken.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!

Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Many thanks for answer!

Pleasure, please take good care.