How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Medicaldoctor Your Own Question
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 730
Experience:  MBBS/MS
17287913
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Medicaldoctor is online now

I thought I had a urine infection but the sample comes back

This answer was rated:

I thought I had a urine infection but the sample comes back negative. Antibiotics don't work. I need to pass water more often and it's a trickle that goes on forever and then I get pain in my tummy. There was a trace of blood in urine and I've had blood tests which were all ok apart from CA125 which was slightly high at 55. Have had ct scan and that was clear. I seem to get pain more at night and have to pass water 4 or 5 times. I had hysterectomy when I was 41 and had 1 ovary removed. Have had sjogrens syndrome from age 44. I had tumor on saliva gland which was non Hodgkins lymphoma in 2010. I am 68.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer, I shall be consulting you today.

These symptoms are more likely due to an irritation of the urinary bladder.

This can cause increased frequency, urgency, dribbling of urine.

There is a medication called Oxybutynin hydrochloride. This is specifically used to treat these symptoms that you are having. This is a prescription medication. I would suggest this medicine for you

Another cause of increased frequency of urination can be high blood sugar levels.

Let me know if you have any questions for me

Medicaldoctor and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you