How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11022
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

Since yesterday morning about 10 o clock I have been for a

This answer was rated:

Hi
Since yesterday morning about 10 o clock I have been for a poo 4 times. There is 4 in the toilet and when I wipe afterwards. I wouldn't say there is a pain in my stomach but when I push it, it feels weird. Last year I had a 2 colon polyps removed surely it hasn't come back in a year or is it something worse?Thanks
Matt C.

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board-certified consultant with over 30 years of experience. I’m reviewing your question and reply you soon.


Associated with bloating, flatulence?

Mucus in stool?

Were they loose stools?

Nausea?

Are you taking any medications?

Waiting for your response.
Thanks

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry blood 4 times in the toilet and when I wipe. Or is it something worse I'm on tablets for epilepsy.

Do you feel pain during a bowel movement?

Itching, burning at the anal opening?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, such rectal bleeding can be associated either with Hemorrhoids or newly formed colon polyp.

Use a sitz bath with warm water.
Keep yourself hydrated with plenty of fluids and eat fiber-rich diet and take Metamucil.
Avoid alcohol, spicy food, fat rich food.
Avoid straining during Bowel movement.
Even sitting too long, particularly on the toilet, can increase the pressure on the veins in the anus.

You should start a probiotic.

Take OTC Mylanta Gas.

And you should be seen by a proctologist for a clinical examination to rule out the underlying possible cause.


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry if I don't answer straight away soon its because I'm at work.

I have already answer your question.

I paste it here again.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe, such rectal bleeding can be associated either with Hemorrhoids or newly formed colon polyp.

Use a sitz bath with warm water.
Keep yourself hydrated with plenty of fluids and eat fiber-rich diet and take Metamucil.
Avoid alcohol, spicy food, fat rich food.
Avoid straining during Bowel movement.
Even sitting too long, particularly on the toilet, can increase the pressure on the veins in the anus.

You should start a probiotic.

Take OTC Mylanta Gas.

And you should be seen by a proctologist for a clinical examination to rule out the underlying possible cause.


Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It’s requested to avoid poor/bad rating.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

No issue if you can take time for follow-up.

I can wait.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
need too see my doctor then do you think it's cancer then?

No, I can assure you definitely that it's not cancer at all.

You shouldn't think about it.

Dr Anil Kumar and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you.

I wish for your good health.
Welcome.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil