How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3675
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

See if you had arrhythmia would you be experiencing it all

This answer was rated:

Hi see if you had arrhythmia would you be experiencing it all the time? Fast heart rate and palpitations

Hello Sophia! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Not necessarily

You can feel only paroxysms of fast heart rate and palpitation

That is why if a person is found to have a normal ECG and suspected of arrhythmia an ambulatory ECG or Holter monitoring is done to confirm or rule out arrhythmia

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What’s paroxysms of fast heart rate

It means attacks of fast heart rate or rather episodic fast heart rate or palpitation

So it is not a must to have palpitations all the time if someone has arrhythmia




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
See if you have arrhythmia would you have a murmur in your heart

No it is not necessary

Arrhythmia is an abnormal rhythm of heart while murmur is an extra sound which can be heard due to various problems like a valvular disease

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you