How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3392
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My mother just been home from hospital had a infection and

This answer was rated:

Hello my mother just been home from hospital had a infection and taking anitbiotics and is going through kimo atm she has really bad arm and hand pain right now should we call ambulance

Hello George! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

What exactly happened to her arm?

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Were not sure its just really bad pain like throbing she has now taking 2 nurofen. Could it be when she slept on it? The pain goes from her hand to just below the elbow thank you

Thanks for the information

I agree that she should take an anti-inflammatory like Nurofen

The pain can be due to a neuropathy which can be a side effect ofchemotherapy

If the pain does not get better then she should visit the ER for evaluation to find out the exact cause and then treatment accordingly

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hey can she have a paracetamol with it too? And she hasnt had kimo for 2 weeks now because of her vomiting, she cant bend or move her hand either sore to touch

Yes she can take paracetamol as well

This soreness can be due to local inflammation or infection and that need to be examined

Please do let me know if you have any other question

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok last question should she go hospital now or sleep and wait till morning?

I think if the pain improve she can wait till tomorrow

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Last question she struggles to swollow tablets too and drink water shell vomit is there any easy way to swollow tablets or drink water?

She can take Ibuprofen and Paracetamol suspension if there is problem with taking tablets

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

Dear *****,

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you