How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3923
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I’ve been getting a numb face for the last 3 days it’s

This answer was rated:

Hi there I’ve been getting a numb face for the last 3 days it’s mainly in the right side around my cheek and eye. I still have movement and my speech is fine.Sometimes the numbness can go to my right arm and leg but again I always have control and movement of that arm and leg.I’ve had tooth ache for a week could that be the problem of it? Also I sometimes suffer from anxiety but for the last month I’ve been managing it well.Thankyou

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Do you have any history of headaches of late ? Any history of strokes while young in your family ? Do you have any other known medical conditions like raised cholesterol , blood pressure , diabetes etc ? Do you smoke at all ? Is this the first time you are experiencing this type of numbness ?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No I don’t usually get headaches and no strokes in the family apart from my grandad when he was in his
60s
Ive never been diagnosed with any of those but I’ve been getting them on and off but before I thought it was always because of my anxiety.

Alright ,well you can observe it for now . Doesnt sound anything of concern with nothing significant in your history . However if you continue to experience this then it may need a consultation with a Neurologist to rule out any possible causes like e.g Multiple Sclerosis . So watchful waiting for now .

Hopefully it shouldnt be anything sinister.

Let me know if you have any more queries.

Please remember to reward credit for the consult by clicking 5 stars in rating corner of your page if you are satisfied.

Stay blessed.

Regards

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks is there anything I should look out for when having this it usually comes and goes ?

Any change in speech , vision or power in limbs should mean you need immediate professional help.

Dr.Saleem and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks very much

You are most welcome .

Best regards ,

Dr Saleem