How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 51425
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been diagnosed with stage 1A Melanoma on my right

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have been diagnosed with stage 1A Melanoma on my right calf. I had an excision biopsy and although the breslow score was 0.3mm they have advised me to have further surgery a wide excision which will increase the margins by a further 1cm. Is this absolutely necessary as they will be unable to close the wound fully and want me to have 4 layer bandaging to aid the healing process. This will impact heavily on my quality of life and I am reluctant to have this if they are only airing on the side of caution. Can you please advise me?


how old are you?

melanomas can be deadly skin cancers if they come back or spread to other parts of your body

your surgeon should be able to close the wound fully

if they can't they should elicit the help of a plastic surgeon

you may need a skin graft in the area to close the wound to allow the area to heal.

but you should get a wider exicision to make sure all of those nasty dangerous melanoma cancer cells have been removed.

and you need to see a skin doctor every 6-12 months to get your skin checked for other melanomas and skin cancers

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks for your response. I am 60. The thought of 4 layer bandaging has really been worrying me. Do you think I would be better getting a plastic surgeon to do my operation. They did say the calf area wasn't suitable for grafting. The initial excision has healed very well.

a plastic surgeon and a general surgeon together can do your operation to close your wound.

you can but a skin graft anywhere on your body

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you