How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3051
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had sepsis at Christmas time and was in the hospital for 6

This answer was rated:

Hello, I had sepsis at Christmas time and was in the hospital for 6 days and of work for about a month. So not too serious to what can happen. Ever since I have had 6 colds and whenever I do exercise for over an hour I feel ill for a few days. Is this normal in the recovering process? How long can I expect this to continual? Is there anything extra I can be doing? I would say I have a healthy diet.

Hello William! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Do you have any recent blood test ?

Regards

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I have had blood test and they are normal.

Thanks for the information

It seems like you are getting these viral flu due to slightly impaired immunity after the sepsis

I would suggest that you discuss with your doctor about taking a Flu shot

This can prevent the repeated occurrence of viral flu




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I have had a flu shot in January.

Alright so in that case it is just that your body is recovering slowly from the effects of sepsis and you should be fine in next few months




Thank you and regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you