How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3053
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I had radiotherapy on my nose 5 yrs ago, still seeing my

This answer was rated:

I had radiotherapy on my nose 5 yrs ago, still seeing my consultant every 6 months as I've had sores in my nostril. 2 weeks ago I woke with a small 2mm dot of blood on my septum. The scab is growing and is now appx 5mm x 3mm with a new section of scab forming below it, appx 2mm. Why is it growing and should I bother my consultant again?

HelloCustomer My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Can you please attach a picture so that I can have a look

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How do I do that?

You can take a picture and attach here

Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I think that is it?
Thanks for the information
It is definitely inflamed and likely infected too
You should apply neosporin cream over it and see your doctor to have a look at your nose as well
Please do let me know if you have any other question
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Many thanks
You are welcome
If done please don't forget to leave a POSITIVE FEEDBACK RATING
Regards,
DR. EHTISHAM and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you