How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6361
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

My friend, mid-30s is working in Kuwait. She has been sent

This answer was rated:

My friend, mid-30s is working in Kuwait. She has been sent home from work with a rash all over her body which is itchy and also stings. She has a headache and is hot, but it is in the 40s in Kuwait just now. Her face feels lumpy where the rash is and sort of plastic-y. She is tired and going to get some sleep.


Can you please attach an image of the rash

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm just sorting an image. How do I attach an attachment, or forward an email to you?

There will be an option to send attachment on your screen so you can attach image there

Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, I'm having to send the image from Whatsapp on my phone to this PC but the emails aren't working today on the PC. The rash is a deep red colour, of a raised leathery nature, with uneven edges, it covers the cheeks, chin and nose, but leaves a border round the eyes and mouth.

Its okay

The description you have mentioned most likely suggest a viral illness

I would like that she get examined physically by the doctor

In the meanwhile she should use Paracetamol and an anti-histamine like Loratadine to help with her symptoms

She should keep herself hydrated as well

A complete blood count,urea and electrolytes and urinalysis should also be done




Thank you and regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You are welcome

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have rated Dr Ehtisham but I think it may be Erysipelas, a bacterial infection. He didn't see an image so it wasn't a very easy conversation. Thank you

It can be that is why it is important to have a look at the rash

You can try sending image again if possible so that I can have a look at it

Regards