How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11478
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

My 6 years old son was kissed by my aunt who had a cold sore

This answer was rated:

Hi,My 6 years old son was kissed by my aunt who had a cold sore even though I warned her like 100 times. It was 3 days ago. My son was complaining about a pain inside her mouth this morning. When I checked, I could see a little bump inside his mouth. He says it is only painful when his teeth touch the bump. It doesn’t look like a cold sore but I am not sure. What do you think it is?

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

This does not appear to be a cold sore. It is more likely to be an ulcer and swelling caused by local trauma due to biting of teeth. Or it can be an aphthous ulcer. This is not alarming and will heal by itself in a few days. It is not an outbreak of the viral infection. You can safely relax.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think he definitely caught the virus? When can we expect it to cause an outbreak?

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Transmission of the virus is not definite and many such exposures can occur without any transmission. However, the possibility of transmission is present and if he does not get an outbreak within 2 weeks you can safely relax and know that he is not infected with the virus.

Take care.

Dr. Ravoof and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank youCustomer

Dear customer,
You are very welcome!!
Glad that I could help.
Thank you so much!